Forest and environmental science students to present research

test test
The effects of climate change and wildfire on the forests of Yellowstone National Park is among the topics student researchers will discuss on April 13.

Second-year students studying environmental and forest science will present the results of their research on Friday, April 13, in Kroon Hall, 195 Prospect St.

The Masters Student Research Colloquium will feature 15-minute oral presentations and the display of research posters in Burke Auditorium from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Food and refreshments will be provided.

“One of the most important aspects of scientific research involves communicating results to the wider scientific community,” says Rachel Kramer, an organizer of the colloquium and a master of environmental science candidate.

The colloquium will open with remarks by Associate Dean James Saiers and be followed by 27 oral reports during four sessions throughout the day on the following themes: “People and the Managed Landscape”; “Climate, Energy and Technology”; “Forest Dynamics and Plant Physiology”; and “Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity.”

In additon, there will be 18 poster presentations on various themes from 12:15 to 1:30.

The “People and the Managed Landscape” session, moderated by Lakshmi Krishnan, will feature the following talks:

Leigh Whelpton, “Contrasting Priorities for Co-Management: The ‘NAM-Place’ Protected Landscape Conservation Areas Initiative in Namibia,” 8:45 a.m.

Paul Thomson, “Humans & Carnivores in Kenya: An Analysis of Conflict,” 9 a.m.

Ryan Sarsfield, “The Political Ecology of Forest Concessions in Pará State in the Brazilian Amazon,” 9:15 a.m.

Alaine Ball, “We Live More Like Indians than Indians: Traditional Identity, Swidden Agriculture, and Boundary-making in the Atlantic Forest of Brazil,” 9:30 a.m.

Stephen Brooks, “Changing Coastlines: A Closer Look at the Kalpataru Award and Mangrove Management in South Sulawesi, Indonesia,” 9:45 a.m.

Chandra Simon, “Beet Generation: Stories from the Evolving American Farm,” 10 a.m.

Matthew Browning, “’Best’ Guidelines for Connecting Children with Nature: An Assessment of Environmental Impacts at Nature Play Areas and Suggestions for Sustainable Management,” 10:15 a.m.

In the Climate, Energy and Technology session, moderated by Joseph Teng, presenters are:

Amy Higgins, “Snow and Ice Harvesting in the Himalayan Region of Ladakh, India, as a Response to Water Scarcity,” 10:45 a.m.

Jing Ma, “The Role of Small Hydropower (SHP) to China’s Energy Future,” 11 a.m.

Harrison Leaf, “Can Locally Sourced Products and Services Meet Energy Needs in Emerging Economies?” 11:15 a.m.

Yushuang Wang, “Valuing the Air Emission Impacts of Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicles in the U.S. Under a Projected Scenario in 2020,” 11:30 a.m.

Yupu Zhao, “Global Climate Impact of the Civil Aviation Sector in 2050,” 11:45 a.m.

Zhimin Li, “The Impact of Climate Change on Crop Choice in the United States,” noon

Student presenters in the “Forest Dynamics and Plant Physiology” session, moderated by Kendra Mack, are:

Tania Ellersick, “Dipterocarp Flowering Abundance and Seedling Recruitment Following a Mass Flowering Event in the Sepilok Forest Reserve, Sabah, Malaysia,” 1:30 p.m.

Meredith Martin, “Resilience of a Wild Camu Camu Population (Myrciaria dubia) in the Peruvian Amazon After 25 Years of Harvest,” 1:45 p.m.

Sarah Federman, “Gene Flow and Dispersal of Moriche (Mauritia flexuosa) Among Palm Swamps in Western Amizonia: Implications for Habitat Fragmentation,” 2 p.m.

Jeff Carroll, “Ecophysiology of Spruce and Fir Along an Elevation Gradient in New Hampshire: Moving Beyond Photosynthesis,” 2:15 p.m.

Carla Chizmar, “Using Leaf Level Traits to Develop Tolerance Rankings of Native Tree Species for Restoration Under-Planting in Rubber Plantations, Brazil,” 2:30 p.m.

Rita Effah, “Allometric Equations for Estimating Aboveground Biomass of Plantation Grown Teak (Tectona grandis L.) in Ghana,” 2:45 p.m.

Jason Clark, “Effects of Climate Change and Wildfire on Forests in Yellowstone National Park,” 3 p.m.

In the “Ecosystem Health and Biodiversity” session, moderated by Matthew Strausser, presenters are:

Cornelia Twining, “Past Ecosystem Dynamics in Connecticut’s Coastal Freshwaters: Linking Paleoecology and Nutrient Loading Models,” 3:30 p.m.

Tara Ursell, “Grass Invasion Impacts on Nutrient Cycling are Mediated by Soil Characteristics,” 3:45 p.m.

Kayanna Warren, “Soil, Litter, and Coarse Woody Debris Carbon Dynamics After Harvest of Oak-Hardwood Forests in Southern New England,” 4 p.m.

Kevin Barrett, “The Effects of Forest Harvesting on Deer Herbivory in a Southern New England Forest,” 4:15 p.m.

Sarah Wyatt, “Faunal Diversity on Oil Palm Plantation in Cesar, Columbia,” 4:30 p.m.

Lily Zeng, “Dai Holy Hills: Sanctuaries of Biodiversity in Xishuangbanna, SW China,” 4:45 p.m.

Hannah Bement, “Land Use and Endocrine Disrupting Chemicals Negatively Affect Male Green Frog (Rana clamitans) Sperm Quality,” 5 p.m.

Share this with Facebook Share this with Twitter Share this with LinkedIn Share this with Email Print this