Committees appointed by the Provost of the University

The following committees for 2009-2010 were appointed by the Provost of the University

Expanded Executive Committee of the FAS
Peter Salovey, Chair
Jon Butler
Steven Girvin
William Jorgensen
Alvin K. Klevorick
Richard C. Levin
Charles H. Long
Lawrence G. Manley
Mary Miller
William Sessa
T. Kyle Vanderlick

FAS Steering Committee
Peter Salovey, Chair
Emily P. Bakemeier
Jon Butler
Michael Donoghue
Steven M. Girvin
Charles H. Long
Mary Miller
Francis Rosenbluth
Stephanie S. Spangler
J. Lloyd Suttle
T. Kyle Vanderlick

University Budget Committee
Peter Salovey, Chair
Elizabeth Alexander
Dudley Andrew
Emily Bakemeier
James Bundy
Jon Butler
Judith Chevalier
Stan Garstka
Steven Girvin
Julie Grant
Jacob Hacker
Martin Jean
Shauna King
Douglas Kysar
Charles H. Long
Thomas Masse
Mary Miller
Stephen C. Murphy
Sharon Oster
Benjamin Polak
Thomas Pollard
Frances Rosenbluth
Ramamurti Shankar
David Soper
Stephanie Spangler
J. Lloyd Suttle
T. Kyle Vanderlick
Cynthia Walker

Review Committee for FAS
Peter Parker, Chair
Steven Berry
Daniel Kevles
Daniel Markovits
Ruth Yeazell

Gift Implementation and Stewardship Committee
Peter Salovey, Co-Chair
Inge Reichenbach, Co-Chair
Karen Harris
Robert Herr
Shauna King
Stephen Murphy
Joan O’Neill
Dorothy K. Robinson
Cary Scapillato
Tracy Strickland

Executive Committee of the Macmillan Center
Ian Shapiro, Chair
Michael Cappello
Judith Chevalier
Michael Donoghue
Laura Englestein
Philip Gorski
Oona Hathaway
Dan Junior
Richard Kane
William Kelly
Thomas Pogge
Ben Polak
Nancy Ruther
Nicholas Sambanis
Susan Stokes
Christopher Udry

Executive Committee of the ISPS
Donald Green, Chair
Kelly Brownell
Hannah Brueckner
Jody Sindelar
Ian Shapiro
Stephanie Spangler
Christopher R. Udry

Executive Committee of the Cowles Foundation
Philip Haile, Chair
Joseph Altonji
Donald Andrews
Truman Bewley
Eduardo Engel
John Geanakoplos
Yuichi Kitamura
Ben Polak
Larry Samuelson
Anthony Smith, Jr.

Language Study Committee
Steven D. Fraade, Chair
Karen Asenavage
Emily Bakemeier
Edward Barnaby
Monica Georgeo
Carol Jacobs
Edward Kairiss
Seema Khurana
George Levesque
Brian Lizotte
John MacKay
Nancy Ruther
Pamela Schirmeister
Sonia Valle
Nelleke Van Deusen-Scholl
John Kiarie Wa’Njogu

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Studies Committee
George Chauncey, Chair
Jafari Allen (Fall Semester, 2009)
Emily Bakemeier, e.o.
Joseph Gordon
Ronald Gregg
Inderpal Grewal
Marianne LaFrance
Kathryn Lofton
Barry McCrea
Joanne Meyerowitz
Karen Nakamura
Sally Promey
Graeme Reid
Sam See
Tim Stewart-Winter
Maria Trumpler
Michael Warner
Timothy Young

Scholar Awards Committee
Stephen Strittmatter, Chair
Anton Bennett
Richard Bucala
Kathleen Carroll
Madhav Dhodapkar
David Evans
Steven Girvin, e.o.
Lyndsay Harris
Vivian Irish
Scott Miller
Laura Niklason
Sara Rockwell, e.o.
Nancy Ruddle
Brian Scassellati
Robert Schoelkopf
Witold Skiba
Carolyn Slayman, e.o.
Melanie Smith, e.o.
David Stern
Patrick Sung

SAAC for the School of Architecture
Peter Salovey, Chair
Michelle Addington
Emily P. Bakemeier, e.o.
Sheila de Bretteville
Robert Nelson
Allan Plattus
Robert Storr

SAAC for the School of Art
Peter Salovey, Chair
Carol Armstrong
Delta Berke
Peter Halley
Alex Nemerov
Jessica Stockholder

SAAC for the Divinity School
Peter Salovey, Chair
Roberta Frank
Paul Freedman
Charles H. Long, e.o.
Joe Manning
Alistair Minnis
Harry (Skip) Stout
Emilie Townes
Denys Turner

SAAC for the School of Drama
Peter Salovey, Chair
Emily P. Bakemeier, e.o.
Daniel Harrison
Millicent Marcus
Edward A. Martenson
Marc Robinson
Catherine A. Sheehy

SAAC for the School of Forestry and Environmental Health
Peter Salovey, Chair
Paul Bracken
Kelly Brownell
Menachem Elimelech
Steven Girvin, e.o.
Thomas Graedel
William Nordhaus
Jeffrey Park
Richard Prum
Carrie Redlich
Susan Rose-Ackerman
Kalyanakrishnan Sivaramakrishnan
Scott Strobel
Paul Turner

SAAC for the School of Management
Peter Salovey, Chair
Jeffrey Alexander
Donald Andrews
Steven Berry
Philip Haile
Marcia Johnson
Alvin Klevorick
Charles Long, e.o.
Ian Shapiro

SAAC for the School of Music
Peter Salovey, Chair
Emily P. Bakemeier, e.o.
Paul Hawkshaw
Jim Hepokowski
John Matthews
J.D. McClatchy
Ellen Rosand

Arts Area Advisory Committee
Barbara A. Shailor, Chair
Margaret Bellinger
Robert Blocker
Derek E. Briggs (Spring Term 09)
James A. Bundy
Laura Cruickshank
Michael Donoghue
Daniel Harrison
John Jacobson
Martin D. Jean
Philip Long
John MacKay
Susan Matheson
Amy Meyers
Alexander Nemorov
Alice Prochaska
Jock Reynolds
Monica Robinson
Robert A.M. Stern
Robert Storr
J. Lloyd Suttle
Allen K. Townsend
Frank Turner
Tim White

Advisory Committee to the Center for the Study of Globalization
Ernesto Zedillo, Chair
Bruce Ackerman
Garry Brewer
Lea Brilmayer
Zhiwu Chen
Paul Gewirtz
Giovanni Maggi
William Nordhaus
Susan Rose-Ackerman
Kenneth Scheve

ODAI Advisory Committee
Linda K. Lorimer, Chair
Peter Salovey, Co-Chair
Meg Bellinger
Derek Briggs
John E. Donatich
Steve Girvin
Marshall Long
Philip Long
Amy Meyers
Perry Miller
Alastair Minnis
Alice Prochaska
Jock Reynolds III
Dorothy K. Robinson
Barbara A. Shailor
J. Lloyd Suttle
Frank Turner

Research Compliance Committee
Stephanie Spangler, Co-Chair
Andrew Rudczynski, Co-Chair
Sandra Alfano (Alt is Maurice Mahoney)
Robert Bienstock (Alt is Susan Carney)
Susan Bouregy
Susan Carney (Alt for R. Bienstock)
Jean Chang (Alt for Salvatore Rubano)
Penrhyn Cook (Alt is B. Siegel)
Donald Deyo
Elizabeth Eynon
Judy Harris
Richard Jacob
Julia Janowick (Alt for Alice Tangredi-Hannon)
Tesheia Johnson
Jason Killheffer (Alt for Cynthia Smith)
Robert Klein (Alt for Peter Reinhardt)
Maurice Jeremiah Mahoney (Alt for Sandra Alfano)
Timothy O’Connor
Jill Pagliuca
Patricia Preisig (Alt for E. Eynon)
Peter Reinhardt (Alt is R. Klein)
Sara Rockwell
Salvatore Rubano
Holly Rushmeier
Barbara Siegel (Alt for P. Cook)
Cynthia A. Smith (Alt is Jason Killheffer)
Alice Tangredi-Hannon (Alt is Julia Janowick)
Kathleen Uscinski
Tracy Walters

Executive Committee of the Humanities Program
R. Howard Bloch, Chair
Rudiger Campe
Bryan Garsten
Tamar Gendler
Christine Hayes
Anthony Kronman
Maria Rosa Menocal
Robert Nelson
Steven Pincus
Ellen Rosand
Kate Trumpener
Ruth Yeazell


Committee on Cooperative Research (CCR)
Frank M. Turner, Chair
Robert Bienstock (as Legal Counsel)
Craig Crews
James Duncan
Tarek Fahmy
Steven M. Girvin, e.o.
Donald Green
Timothy O’Connor
Patricia Pedersen, e.o.
Jordan Pober
Andrew Rudczynski
Cynthia Smith
E. Jonathan Soderstrom, e.o.
Stephanie Spangler, e.o.
Stephen Strittmatter

Committee on Conflict of Interest and Conflict of Commitment
Holly Rushmeier, Chair
Edward Snyder, Vice Chair
Sandra Alfano
Joseph Altonji
Robert Baltimore
Robert Bienstock (Legal Counsel)
James Brink
Robert Burger, e.o.
J.G. Collins
Donald Deyo, e.o.
Karl L. Insogna
Jason Kilheffer (Alt. for Cynthia Smith)
Edward Martenson
Jill Pagliuca, e.o.
John Puziss
Sara Rockwell
Salvatore Rubano
Andrew Rudczynski, e.o.
Holly Rushmeier
Lawrence Scahill
Barbara Siegel (Alt. for Donald Deyo)
Cynthia Smith, e.o.
Jon Soderstrom, e.o., (Alt. for John Puziss)
Stephanie S. Spangler, e.o.
Kathleen Uscinski (Alt. for Sandra Alfano)
Ronald Vender
Fred Wright
Kurt Zilm

Adv. Cmte. on Resources for Students & Employees w/ Disabilities
Angela Crowley, Chair
Edward T. Barnaby
Donna Cable
Toni Davis
W. Marichal Gentry
Allison Golden
Caroline G. Hendel
Serrina Iyer
John D. Jacobson
Ruth C. Koizim
Jonathan M. Lizee
Kristi Lockhart
Frederick Sigworth
Cynthia Smith
Valarie Stanley
Diane Y. Turner
Dorothyann J. van Rhijn
Glenn Weston-Murphy
Judith York, Coordinator

SAAC for Epidemiology and Public Health
Peter Salovey, Chair
Robert J. Alpern, Co-Chair
Jon Butler, Co-Chair
Michael Bracken
Richard Breen
Kelly Brownell
Daniel DiMaio
Theodore Holford
Harlan Krumholz
Jody Sindelar
Peter J. Tattersall
Mary Tinetti

SAAC for the School of Nursing
Peter Salovey, Chair
Paul D. Cleary
Jack Elias
Carolyn Mazure
Nancy R. Reynolds
Lawrence D. Scahill
Robert S. Sherwin
Stephanie Spangler, e.o.

Board of University Health
Stephanie Spangler, Co-Chair
Paul Genecin, Co-Chair
Jack Beecher
Maria Bouffard
W. Marichal Gentry
Joseph Gordon
Caroline Hendel
Martha Highsmith
Judith Krauss
LeeAnn Lofard
Hugh Penney
Peter Reinhardt
Pamela Schirmeister
Cynthia A. Smith
Martha K. Swartz
Robert Udelsman
Ronald Vender

University Safety Committee
Stephanie Spangler, Chair
Louis Annino (Alt. for John Bollier)
George Aylward
Robert Bienstock
John Bollier
Maria Bouffard
Donna Cable
Jean Chang (Alt for Sal Rubano)
Kevin Charbonneau
John W. Faller
Paul Genecin
W. Marichal Gentry
Anthony Kearns
Rob Klein (Alt for Peter Reinhardt)
Marjorie Lemmon
Richard Maffei (Alt for George Aylward)
James Perrotti
Peter Reinhardt
William James Reynolds
Sara Rockwell
Salvatore Rubano
Andrew Rudczynski
W. Dean Rupp
Ben Sammler
Cynthia Smith
William Summers
Dorothyann van Rhijn (Alt for Paul Genecin)
Steven Woznyk (Alt for James Perrotti)

Radiation Safety Committee
William Summer, Chair
Douglas Brash (Vice Chair)
Karen Anderson
Jeffrey Ashenfelter
Robert Bienstock (Legal Counsel)
Alfred Bothwell
Richard Carson
Kevin Charbonneau
Don Dione (Alt for Albert Sinusas)
Henry Huang
Jason Killheffer (Alt for Cynthia Smith)
Steve Lamoreaux
Peter Reinhardt
Sara Rockwell
Raymond Russell
Albert Sinusas
Jeffrey Sklar
Cynthia A. Smith
Tammy Stemen
Patrick Vaccaro

Biological Safety Committee
W. Dean Rupp, Chair
Robert Bienstock (Legal Counsel)
Abraham Colon
Susan Compton
Louise Marie Dembry
Benjamin Fontes
Robert Heimer
Thomas Hemenway
Douglas Kankel
Jason Killheffer (Alt for Cynthia Smith)
Anthony Koleske
Paul Kowalski
James Macy
Bruce McCann
Choukri Mamoun
Randina Palmisano
Jeffrey Powell
Peter Reinhardt
Michael Robek
Sara Rockwell
John Schmitz
Cynthia A. Smith, e.o.
Richard Sutton
Dorothyann J. van Rhijn
Frank Wilson

Research Compliance Committee
Stephanie Spangler, Co-Chair
Andrew Rudczynski, Co-Chair
Sandra Alfano (Alt is Maurice Mahoney)
Robert Bienstock (Alt is Susan Carney)
Susan Bouregy
Susan Carney (Alt for R. Bienstock)
Jean Chang (Alt for Salvatore Rubano)
Penrhyn Cook (Alt is B. Siegel)
Donald Deyo
Elizabeth Eynon
Judy Harris
Richard Jacob
Julia Janowick (Alt for Alice Tangredi-Hannon)
Tesheia Johnson
Jason Killheffer (Alt for Cynthia Smith)
Robert Klein (Alt for Peter Reinhardt)
Maurice Jeremiah Mahoney (Alt for Sandra Alfano)
Timothy O’Connor
Jill Pagliuca
Patricia Preisig (Alt for E. Eynon)
Peter Reinhardt (Alt is R. Klein)
Sara Rockwell
Salvatore Rubano
Holly Rushmeier
Barbara Siegel (Alt for P. Cook)
Cynthia A. Smith (Alt is Jason Killheffer)
Alice Tangredi-Hannon (Alt is Julia Janowick)
Kathleen Uscinski
Tracy Walters

Embryonic Stem Cell Research Oversight Committee (ESCRO)
Sandra Alfano, Co-Chair
Maurice Mahoney, Co-Chair
Robert Bienstock (Legal Counsel)
Joshua Breunig
Robert Burt
J.G. Collins
Diane Krause
Haifan Lin

Timothy O’Connor
Pasquale Patrizio
Patricia Preisig
David H. Smith
Stephanie Spangler

FAS Committee on the Protection of Human Subjects
Elisabeth Wood, Chair
Woo-Kyoung Ahn (Alt. Carrie McDaniel)
Karen Baar
Katrina Blount (Alt Susan Bouregy)
Susan Bouregy
Donald Brown
Maddy Coquillette (Alt Majorie Galler)
Dennis Curtis (Alt J. Pottenger)
Brett Dignam (Alt for D. Curtis & J. Pottenger)
Michael Dove
Marjorie Galler
Clair Kaplan
Carrie McDaniel (Alt for W. Ahn, K. Kakamura & B. Scholl)
Karen Nakamura (Alt for C. McDaniel)
Colleen Palmer
J.L. Pottenger (Alt. for D. Curtis & B. Dignam)
Brian Scholl (Alt is Carrie McDaniel)
Lorraine Siggins
David H. Smith
John Wargo
Blair Wisco
Bethany Zemba (Alt for J. Wargo)

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
Patricia Preisig, Chair
Gary Cline
Lisa Corey, e.o. (Alt is Amanda Shinn)
Shannon Denison, e.o.
Sabrina Diano
Kelly Fusco, e.o. (Alt for Carol Murgo)
Cyrus Gaeta
James Goodrich (Alt for James Macy)
Kenneth Greenquist, e.o.
James Macy, e.o. (Alt is James Goodrich)
James Mazer
Carol Murgo, e.o. (Alt. is Kelly Fusco)
Randina Palmisano, e.o. (Alt is Claudia Swanson)
Sara Rockwell, e.o.
Jodi Carlson-Scholz (Alt for Steven R. Wilson)
Amanda Shinn (Alt for Lisa Corey)
William Stewart
Claudia Swanson (Alt for Randi Palmisano)
Tong Wang
Li Wen
Matthew Wilcox
Steven R. Wilson, e.o.

Yale Global Health Initiative Advisory Committee (GHI)
Elizabeth Bradley, Chair
Megan Barnett
Michelle Bell
Robert Dubrow
Jane Edwards
Marsha Inhorn
Asghar Rastegar
Nancy Reynolds
Mark Saltzman
Michael Skonieczny
Frank Snowden
Stephanie Spangler, e.o.
Tian Xu

YCEI Executive Committee
Rajendra Pachauri, Director
Gary Brudvig, Deputy Directory (Chemistry)
Dave Bercovici, Steering Committee Chair (G&G)
Juliana Wang, Assistant Director, Ex Officio
Alessandro Gomez (Mechanical Engineering)
Durland Fish (EPH)
Daniel Esty (Environmental Law)
Michael Dove (FES & Anthropology)
Mark Pagani (G&G)
Peter Raymond (FES)
Sheila Olmstead (FES)
Scott Strobel (MB&B)
Melissa Goodall (Office of Sustainability)
Fran Moore, (FES Student)
Jeevan Kumar Deepak(SOM Student - spring 10)/Rajan Chandron (SOM Student - fall 10)
Tony Leiserowitz (FES)
John Roemer (Political Science)
Rod McIntosh (Anthropology)
Mary-Louise Timmermans (G&G)
Melinda Smith (EEB)
Michelle Addington (Architecture)
Hui Cao (Physics)
Larry Lee (EE)
Steve Dellaporta (MCDB)
Paul Sabin (History)
Julie Zimmerman (Chemistry)
Mushfiq Mobarak (Economics)
Steve Girvin/Tim O’Connor (Deputy Provosts)

Share this with Facebook Share this with Twitter Share this with LinkedIn Share this with Email Print this