Committees appointed by the Dean of Yale College

The following committees for 2008-2009 were appointed by the Dean of Yale College.

China Academic Advisory
Jean-Christophe Agnew, Chair
Katerina Clark
Deborah Davis
Xingwang Deng
Anne Dunlop
Jane Edwards
Michael Friedmann
Paize Keulemans
Pierre Landry
T P Ma
Maria Pinango (on leave)
Barbara Rowe, ex-officio
Stephen Stearns (spring only)
Lillian Tseng
Jing Tsu
Weimin Zhong

Committee on the Economic
Status of the Faculty
Steven Berry, Chair
Karyn Frick
John Goldin
Dolores Hayden
Françoise Schneider
Ramamurti Shankar
Elke Stein

Committee on Honors & Academic Standing
Mark Schenker, Chair
Kevin Hicks, Secretary
Steven Orszag
Julia Prest
Larry Samuelson
Kirk Wetters
Jill Carlton (ex officio)
Patrick Lee, SY’11
Roshan Sethi, TC ‘09

Classroom Design
John Meeske, Chair
Susan Adler
Kathryn Alexander
Elizabeth Anderson
George Aylward
Hannah Brueckner
Judith Hackman
Edgar Letriz
Peggy McCready
Joyce McJunkin
Diane Rodrigues
William Segraves
Marilena Stephens
Evelyn Streater-Frizzle
Daria vander Veer
Kurt Zilm

Committee on Majors
Mark Mooseker, Chair
Kyle Farley, Secretary
Shannon Craigo-Snell
Joseph Gordon (ex officio)
Hannes Leeb
George Levesque (ex officio)
Mitchell Reich, PC ‘09

Computing and the Arts Major Advisory
Holly Rushmeier, Chair
Kathryn Alexander
Clinton Jukkala
Toni Dorfman (spring)
Julie Dorsey
Stanley Eisenstat (ex officio)
Paul Hudak
Lillian Tseng

Course of Study
Anders Winroth, Chair
Joseph Gordon, Vice Chair (ex officio)
George Levesque, Dean’s Designate (ex officio)
Diane Rodrigues, Secretary to the Chair (ex officio)
David Cameron
Kamari Clark (fall)
Ronald Eyerman (spring)
Terri Francis
Judith Hackman, (ex officio)
Richard Larson
Daniel McKinsey
Karen Nakamura
Charles Schmuttenmaer
Charles Walton
Kristin Ng, JE ‘10
Arumugam Senthooran, PC ‘09
Daniel Townsend, CC ‘10

Dean’s Advisory Board
Geoffrey Buller, BR ‘09
Catherine Cheney, TC ‘10
Alexis del Vecchio, DC’11
Matthew Eisen, PC ‘10
Lauren Harrison, ES’09
Neil Kalwani, DC ‘09
Celina Kirchner, MC ‘10
Tomas Rua, TC ‘10
Daniel Schechner, MC ‘10
Andrew Timberlake, CC ‘11
Julie Yang, BR ‘10

Dean’s Advisory on Student Grievances
William Summers, Chair
Saveena Dhall
Marichal Gentry
Ezra Griffith
Kristen Graeber, MC ‘10

Eli Whitney Student Advisory
Charles Bailyn, Chair
Carolyn Claflin
Beverly Gage
John Loge
Patricia Wei
William Whobrey (ex officio)
Ehsan (Cyrus) Arma, Eli Whitney

Environmental Studies Advisory
John Wargo, Chair
D. Michelle Addington
Paul Anastas
Kelly Brownell
Gary Brudvig
Mark Cullen
Sheila Olmstead
Jeffrey Park
Peter Perdue
Susan Rose-Ackerman (spring only)
Paul Sabin
Os Schmitz
Shivi Shivaramakrishnan
Fred Strebeigh
Harvey Weiss
Julie Zimmerman

Ethics, Politics & Economics Advisory
Ian Shapiro, Chair
Bryan Garsten
Donald Green
Shelly Kagan
Stathis Kalyvas
Thomas Pogge
Benjamin Polak
Susan Rose-Ackerman (spring only)

Ethnicity, Race & Migration Advisory
Stephen Pitti, Chair
Alicia Schmidt Camacho
Michael Denning (fall only)
Seth Fein
Zareena Grewal
Matthew Jacobson
Mary Lui
Alyssa Mt. Pleasant
Patricia Pessar
Mridu Rai

Executive Committee
Margaret Clark, Chair
Jill Cutler, Secretary
William Whobrey, Fact Finder
Khalilah Brown-Dean
Marichal Gentry, Dean’s Designate
Carol Jacobs
Marshall Long
Barry McCrea
Drew McDermott (adviser)
Alondra Nelson
Susan Sawyer (adviser)
Lorraine Siggins (adviser)
Michael Veal
Diego Iturbe, TC ‘09
Christine Nguyen, DC’09
David Roosth, SY ‘09

Film Studies Advisory
John MacKay, Chair
Dudley Andrew
Jon Andrews
Murray Biggs
Francesco Casetti (fall only)
Katerina Clark
John Crowley
Thomas Elsaesser (spring only)
Seth Fein
Moira Fradinger
Terri Francis
Aaron Gerow
Ron Gregg
Michael Kerbel
Marc Lapadula
Sandra Luckow
Millicent Marcus
Charles Musser
Karen Nakamura
Alexander Nemerov
Brigitte Peucker

Freshman Year Academic Advisory
George Levesque, Chair
Vladimir Alexandrov
Douglas Kankel
Maria Rosa Menocal
Mary Miller
Mark Schenker

Freshman Year Advisory
Raymond Ou, Chair
Marvin Chun
John Dovidio
Rosalinda Garcia
Marichal Gentry
Joel Silverman
Katherine Earle, ‘09
Jonathan Jimenez, ‘09

Health Studies Advisory
Chris Udry, Chair
Elizabeth Bradley
Michael Cappello
Howard Forman
Kaveh Khoshnood
William Segraves (ex officio)
David Smith
Dieter Soll
John Wargo
John Warner
Robert Wyman

HHMI Undergraduate Program Steering
Robert Wyman, Chair
Susan Baserga
James Duncan
Michael Frame
Judith Hackman (ex officio)
Peter Parker
Charles Powell
Charles Schmuttenmaer
William Segraves (ex officio)
Scott Strobel

Housing Council
Dean of Yale College, Chair
John Meeske
Marichal Gentry
Janet Henrich
Jonathan Holloway
Judith Krauss
John Loge
Paul McKinley
Joel Silverman
Lloyd Suttle
Richard Tao, SM ‘10
Emily Schofield, BR ‘09

Judiac Studies
Christine Hayes, Chair (fall)
Steven Fraade, Chair (spring)
Leslie Brisman
Benjamin Harshav
Paula Hyman
Ivan Marcus
Maria Rosa Menocal
Steven Smith
Nanette Stahl
Maurice Samuels
Marci Shore
Robert Wilson

MMUF Bouchet
Stephen Pitti, Chair
Saveena Dhall
Judith Hackman
Monica Martinez
William Segraves

Quantitative Reasoning Council
Paul Hudak, Co-Chair
Teresa Treat, Co-Chair
Sean Barrett (fall)
Joseph Chang
John Emerson
Roger Howe
Benjamin Polak
William Segraves (ex-officio)

Science Council
John Harris, Chair
Jay Ague
Amy Arnsten
Mark Johnson
Richard Prum
Mark Saltzman
William Segraves (ex-officio)
Mitchell Smooke
Scott Strobel
John Tully
Robert Wyman

Special Programs in the Arts
Marc Robinson, Chair
Penelope Laurans
Dudley Andrew
Anne Fadiman
Sophia Gruzdys
Richard Lalli
Samuel Messer
Mary Miller
Barbara Shailor

STARS Advisory Board
Kurt Zilm, Chair
Keith Baker
Susan Baserga
Iona Black
Pamela George
Judith Hackman
Shelly Lowe
Kenneth Nelson
Kailasnath Purushothaman
William Segraves (ex officio)
Michael Snyder
Paul Turner (spring)
Robert Wyman

Steering
Dean of Yale College, Chair
George Levesque, Secretary
Susan Baserga
David Blight
Richard Burger
Joseph Gordon (ex-officio)
Erin Lavik
Mary Miller
John Rogers
Ebonya Washington

Student Complaints of Sexual Harrassment
Peter Parker, Chair
Jasmina Besirevic-Regan
Jill Campbell
Lisa Driscoll
Marichal Gentry
Ezra Griffith
Isabel Chen, SY’10
Claire Gordon, SY’10

Summer Sessions Faculty Advisory
William Whobrey, Chair
Ann Biersteker
Roman Kuc

Teacher Preparation
Robert Wyman, Chair
Jill Campbell
Gordon Geballe
Jonathon Gillette (ex officio)
Joseph Gordon
Judith Hackman
Roger Howe
Matthew Jacobson
Frank Keil
Michael Morand

Teaching, Learning & Advising
Edward Cooke, Chair
Paul McKinley, Secretary
Christopher Blattman
Jill Carlton (ex-officio)
Jeremy Grey
George Levesque
John Loge
Michael McBride
Noah Ziggy Gentele, SM ‘10
Lisa Marrone, JE ‘10
Benjamin Miller MC ‘10

Teaching in the Residential Colleges
Frank Keil, Chair
Hugh Flick, Associate Chair
Amerigo Fabbri
Craig Harwood
Janet Henrich
Reginald Jackson
George Levesque
Cathy Suttle (ex officio)
Steven Smith
Kariann Yokota
Caleb Dorfman, JE ‘09
Jie Qu, BR’11

Theatre Studies Advisory
Marc Robinson, Chair
Elizabeth Alexander
Emily Bakemeier
James Bundy
Toni Dorfman (spring only)
Lawrence Manley
Charles Musser
Julia Prest

Undergraduate Organizations
Marichal Gentry, Chair
Edgar Letriz, Secretary
Thomas Duffy
John Meeske
Suzanne Sawyer (ex officio)
Matthew Eisen, PC ‘10
Katrina Landeta, BR ‘10
Ngozi Joel Nezianya, BK ‘09

Women’s, Gender, & Sexuality Studies
Sally Promey, Chair
Julia Adams
Jafari Allen
Melanie Boyd
Hannah Brueckner
Jill Campbell
Hazel Carby
Geetanjali Singh Chanda
George Chauncey
Kamari Clarke (fall only)
Cheryl Doss
Moira Fradinger
Glenda Gilmore
Ron Gregg
Lillian Guerra
Margaret Homans
Paula Hyman
Marcia Inhorn
Marianne LaFrance
Mary Lui
Deborah Margolin
Alyssa Mt. Pleasant
Alondra Nelson
Naomi Rogers
Cynthia Russett (fall only)
William Summers
Emilie Townes
Maria Trumpler
Elisabeth Wood (fall only)

Writing Center Advisory
Tanya Agathocleous, Chair
Alfred Guy, Director
Emily Bakemeier
Joseph Gordon, (ex officio)
Erin Lavik
Alastair Minnis
Susan Nolen-Hoeksema
Pamela Schirmeister (ex officio)
Suzanne Young (ex officio

Share this with Facebook Share this with Twitter Share this with LinkedIn Share this with Email Print this